NTSB Identification: ANC90LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39710.
Accident occurred Friday, October 13, 1989 in NEAR COLD BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N4065E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS USING CARBURETOR HEAT ABOUT EVERY HALF HOUR OF THE FLIGHT, BECAUSE HE WAS HAVING PROBLEMS WITH CARBURETOR ICE. AFTER FLYING THRU A PASS, HE BEGAN A LONG, LOW POWER DESCENT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RECALL IF HE HAD APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE DESCENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN AN AREA OF ALDER BUSHES AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED, AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND HIGH VEGETATION IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months