NTSB Identification: ANC90LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40324.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 1989 in MONTAGUE ISLAND, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7KCAB, registration: N5222X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE WAS LANDING ON AN UNIMPROVED/ROUGH SANDBAR WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT HAD TRAVELED ABOUT 50 FT, WHEN ROUGH TERRAIN & A SLIGHT GUST OF WIND CAUSED IT TO BOUNCE SIDEWAYS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WINGTIP HIT SMALL BUSHES, WHICH YAWED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT. IT THEN VEERED INTO ALDERS & SMALL TREES. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 010 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: ROUGH TERRAIN, GUSTY WINDS, HIGH VEGETATION, AND TREES. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months