NTSB Identification: SEA89LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40977.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1989 in MACKAY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N71756
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF SPOTTING ANTELOPE FOR A FUTURE HUNTING TRIP, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND AT THE BASE OF ONE TREE THAT INDICATED EVIDENCE OF AT LEAST TWO PROPELLER STRIKES. THE NOSE OF THE PLANE WAS BURIED APPROXIMATELY THREE FEET INTO THE GROUND WITH THE TAIL SECTION ELEVATED FIVE FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN. AS DETERMINED FROM TREE STRIKES AND THE DAMAGE TO THE LEADING EDGE WING AREA, THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. ACCIDENT SITE 8,300 FT MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT. HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months