NTSB Identification: SEA89LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41183.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 26, 1989 in PORTLAND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3660W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, APPROACHING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND AND CAUTIONED OF WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A LARGE AIRPLANE LANDING AHEAD OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO KEEP A TIGHT PATTERN AND FOLLOW THE LARGE AIRPLANE. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED THE WAKE TURBULENCE OF THE LARGE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WAKE TURBULENCE AND REMEDIAL ACTION NOT POSSIBLE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months