NTSB Identification: SEA89LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41216.
Accident occurred Monday, September 25, 1989 in CORVALLIS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N47VS
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PRACTICING HOVERING AUTOROTATIONS ON AN ASPHALT TAXIWAY SEVERAL HARD LANDINGS OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE STUDENT'S DIFFICULTY LEARNING THE PROPER APPLICATION OF COLLECTIVE PITCH. THE CFI THEN INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO MOVE TO A SOD AREA ADJACENT TO THE TAXIWAY FOR THE CUSHIONING EFFECT TO REDUCE IMPACT FORCES ON THE AIRCRAFT. THE CFI SAID HE DID NOT INSPECT THE AIRCRAFT FOR DAMAGE AFTER THE HARD LANDINGS ON THE TAXIWAY. THE STUDENT THEN PERFORMED ONE HOVERING AUTOROTATION ON THE SOD AREA, AND DURING THE SUBSEQUENT HOVER CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. HEAVY SKID IMPACT MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE TAXIWAY. THE ENGINE MOUNT TUBULAR STRUCTURE AT THE BOTTOM MOUNT, AND THE CROSS MEMBER SUPPORT TUBES, WERE FRACTURED. THE WALLS OF THE TUBES WERE OF IRREGULAR THICKNESS, CONTAINED EXTENSIVE CORROSION SCALING, AND IN SOME PLACES COULD BE BENT BY HAND. THE BOTTOM OF THE ENGINE, WHICH IS MOUNTED TO THE TRANSMISSION AND MAIN ROTOR MAST, WAS FREE TO MOVE. LAST ANNUAL INSP. FIVE DAYS BEFORE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL WHILE PERFORMING HOVERING AUTOROTATIONS, AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT'S ACTIONS, WHICH RESULED IN HARD LANDINGS. IN ADDITION, THE ENGINE MOUNT WAS SIGNIFICANTLY WEAKENED STRUCTUALLY AS A RESULT OF CORROSION.Index for Sep1989 | Index of months