NTSB Identification: SEA89LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41164.
Accident occurred Monday, September 18, 1989 in MONITOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G3B2, registration: N83111
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A 35 FT. HIGH WIND MACHINE WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN, SPRAYING AN APPLE ORCHARD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS TRAVELING TOWARD THE EAST, FACING A BRIGHT RISING MORNING SUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT SEPARATION FROM OBSTACLES ON THE GROUND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE BRIGHT GLARE FROM THE RISING SUN. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months