NTSB Identification: SEA89LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41277.
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1989 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: MILLER SPECIAL JM-2, registration: N74M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AIR RACE, WITNESSES REPORT THAT THE AIRPLANE FLEW THROUGH A DUST DEVIL PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE BREAKING APART. THE DUST DEVIL WAS OBSERVED JUST OUTSIDE THE RACE COURSE ON THE PREVIOUS LAP BY ANOTHER PILOT. DUST DEVILS WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA THROUGHOUT THE DAY PRIOR TO THE RACE. THE AIRPLANES WERE ESTIMATED TO BE FLYING AT 250 MPH AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STRUCTURAL FAILURE WHEN DESIGN STRESS LIMITS WERE EXCEEDED AFTER ENCOUNTERING HAZARDOUS METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months