NTSB Identification: SEA89LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43232.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1989 in JORDAN VALLEY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N4934S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LANDING ON A CLOSED/ROUGH/UNMAINTAINED DIRT STRIP, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & ENCOUNTERED A DITCH. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (CLOSED/ROUGH RUNWAY), AND THE CROSSWIND.Index for Sep1989 | Index of months