NTSB Identification: SEA89LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41209.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 1989 in KENT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N8034J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON TAKEOFF AT 300 FT AGL, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PRESOLO STUDENT DID NOT LOWER THE COLLECTIVE TO ENTER AUTOROTATION, RESULTING IN LOSS OF ROTOR RPM. THE CFI INITIATED REMEDIAL ACTION TOO LATE TO AVOID IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE ACFT IMPACTED AT 40 KTS, FRACTURING THE LANDING GEAR, AND THE ACFT ROLLED OVER. THIS WAS THE CFI'S FIRST FLT WITH THIS STUDENT WHO HAD 20 HRS FLT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTION TO RECOVER FROM A LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITION, RESULTING IN IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months