NTSB Identification: SEA89LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43233.
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 1989 in KLAWOCK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: Consolidated Aeronautics Inc. LAKE-LA-4-200, registration: N2582P
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING A VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING ON A LAKE THAT HAD SMOOTH, GLASSY SURFACE CONDITIONS. WHILE TURNING FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH, HE MISJUDGED THE AIRCRAFT HEIGHT ABOVE THE WATER, THE LEFT WING IMPACTED WATER, AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED. ABOUT 5 MIN AFTER COMING TO REST, THE AIRCRAFT SANK IN WATER THAT WAS ABOUT 50 FT DEEP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRCRAFT HEIGHT ABOVE WATER WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A LAKE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE SMOOTH, GLASSY WATER SURFACE CONDITIONS ON THE LAKE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months