NTSB Identification: SEA89LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41210.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1989 in LESTER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N44888
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS WITH TURBULENCE AND TRACE MIXED ICING WHILE ON AN IFR FLIGHT ACROSS THE CASCADE MTNS. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED OFF COURSE AND ASSIGNED ALTITUDE BY THE ARTCC CONTROLLER, WHO ASSIGNED THE FLIGHT A BLOCK ALTITUDE CLEARANCE. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO TURBULENCE. THE ACFT ENTERED A DESCENT AND IMPACTED TREES AT 4200 FT MSL. PASSENGERS REPORTED THE PILOT WAS MAKING FULL CONTROL MOVEMENTS LEFT AND RIGHT, FORE AND AFT, AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT BECAME INVERTED DURING DESCENT. A WITNESS ON THE GROUND REPORTED LIGHT RAIN BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND CLEAR SKIES JUST AFTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MODERATE TURBULENCE AND TRACE MIXED ICING IN CLOUDS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months