NTSB Identification: SEA89LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43234.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in PARADISE VALLEY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N83TL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF FROM A 2000 FT, SOFT, DIRT RUNWWAY. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THAT TIME WAS ABOUT 5440 FT. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT IT DID NOT CLEAR A FENCE & DIRT BERM AT THE DEPARTURE END.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, SOFT RUNWAY, AND FENCE WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months