NTSB Identification: SEA89LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41614.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1989 in MOORE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N666HS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT WAS ON AN APPROACH TO LAND, ITS ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT COULD NOT REACH THE AIRPORT AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT A FENCE DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT HAD CALCULATED HE HAD 52 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING, BUT THE FAA REPORTED THERE WAS NO FUEL LEFT IN THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FENCE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months