NTSB Identification: SEA89FA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41034.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 1989 in NYSSA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N8055G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT DEPD NAMPA ARPT AT ABOUT 1630 LCL TIME. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE PLT HAD LANDED AT AN UNATTENDED STRIP NEAR OWYHEE RESERVOIR & THAT THE OCCUPANTS HAD DEPLANED FOR A TIME. EARLY THE NEXT MORNING AT 0118 HRS, AN ELT SIGNAL WAS DETECTED IN THE AREA. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED AFTER DAYBREAK & THE ACFT WAS FND WHERE IT HAD IMPACTED ABOUT 100 FT BELOW THE TOP OF A RIDGE, APRX 1 MI WEST OF THE STRIP. ELEVATION OF THE STRIP WAS 2680 FT. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 3350 FT. THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH ABOUT 20 DEG RISING TERRAIN. THE PLT'S URINE TESTED POSITIVE FOR BENZODIAZEPINES. TESTS SHOWED HIS BLOOD CONTAINED 0.09 MG/L DIAZEPAM & 0.11 MG/L NORDIAZEPAM. THERAPEUTIC RANGES OF THESE SUBSTANCES WERE RPRTD TO BE 0.02 TO 2.0 MG/L FOR DIAZEPAM & 0.02 TO 1.8 MG/L FOR NORDIAZEPAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE BEFORE FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT, RISING/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND PROBABLE IMPAIRMENT FROM A PRESCRIPTION DRUG. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months