NTSB Identification: SEA89FA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41040.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in SKYKOMISH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206C, registration: N21NW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHILE MANEUVERING IN A VALLEY THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OBSERVED FLYING THROUGH THE PASS FOLLOWING THE ROAD AT APRX 50 AGL AND JUST UNDER A LAYER OF FOG. THE AIRPLANE DOVE DOWN INTO A VALLEY ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE PASS THAT WAS CLEAR FOR APRX 4 MILES THEN BECAME OBSCURED AGAIN SO THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT POSSIBLE. THE AIRPLANE HAD REVERSED COURSE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN APRX 100 FEET BELOW THE AREA WHERE ENTRY WAS FIRST MADE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT ALL AREAS AROUND AND ABOVE THE VALLEY WAS OBSCURED BY FOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT INTO IMC. THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY PLAN AND PREPARE FOR THE FLIGHT AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN FOR VMC. FOG WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months