NTSB Identification: NYC89LA215.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41580.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, September 01, 1989 in BOSTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 1900C, registration: N318BH
Injuries: 15 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE CAPTAIN, HE WAS TAXIING THE AIRCRAFT TO BE PARKED AND WAS BEING GUIDED TO THE PARKING AREA BY A GROUND GUIDE. THE GUIDE TURNED THE AIRCRAFT TOO CLOSE TO THE JETWAY AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE JETWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE GROUND PERSONNEL TO SAFELY GUIDE THE AIRCRAFT SO THAT IT WOULD HAVE CLEARED THE JETWAY. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months