NTSB Identification: NYC89LA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39839.
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 1989 in BOSTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28A, registration: N203Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DRG LIFT-OFF TO A HOVER AT THE BEGINNING OF A FLT, A PASSENGER (SEATED IN THE MIDDLE SEAT OF THE HELICOPTER) INADVERTENTLY PUSHED THE CYCLIC CONTROL WITH HIS LEG. THE PLT STATED THAT THIS CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO DRIFT LEFT & REARWARD. SUBSEQUENTLY, A SKID CAUGHT ON A BARBED WIRE FENCE NEAR THE HELIPAD. SINCE THE PLT DID NOT KNOW WHAT DAMAGE MIGHT HAVE OCCURRED, HE ELECTED TO LAND IMMEDIATELY. AS THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE(S) STRUCK A FENCE POST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILUE OF PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WHEN A PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY PUSHED THE CYCLIC CONTROL. THE FENCE (NEAR THE HELIPAD) WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months