NTSB Identification: NYC89LA211.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40830.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in COLTS NECK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N3668V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT UNTIL THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, THE PROP CAUGHT A SHEET OF PLASTIC, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. HE ALSO SAID THE SUN WAS DIRECTLY IN HIS EYES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A ROUGH FIELD TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE CROSSWIND AND HE SUNGLARE IN THE PILOT'S EYES. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months