NTSB Identification: NYC89LA210.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39838.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1989 in SOUTH HARPSWELL, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5B, registration: N4554L
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED A FEW TIMES, THEN HE ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. HE STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT HAD CONTINUED ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY, HE SAW THAT IT 'WAS NOT REACTING TO THE GO-AROUND AS NEEDED.' THEREFORE, HE 'CUT (THE) POWER, GOT (THE) AIRCRAFT ON THE GROUND & STEERED TO THE OVERRUN.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT A TREE & CROSSED A ROADWAY BEFORE STOPPING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DELAY BY THE PILOT IN ABORTING A LATE GO-AROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING, HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE SUBSEQUENT BOUNCED LANDING, AND TREE(S) NEAR THE RUNWAY. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months