NTSB Identification: NYC89LA209.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40729.
Accident occurred Friday, September 01, 1989 in NO. WINDHAM, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N2054S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE POWER LOSS IN IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REACH SPRINGFIELD AND SEARCHING THROUGH CLOUD COVER, HE BECAME AWARE OF AN AIRPORT AND A GOLF COURSE BELOW. HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR INTENDING TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT. WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT HE COULD NOT REACH THE AIRPORT HE LANDED ON THE GOLF COURSE. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED & THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED. NO FUEL WAS ON BOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL WAS AVAILABLE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months