NTSB Identification: NYC89FA220.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43340.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 20, 1989 in TUCKERTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: MBB BO-105CB-4, registration: N5353V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A SHALLOW CLIMB & STEEP TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT INITIATED A RECOVERY, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE HE RECOVERED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. A PERFORMANCE STUDY SHOWED THE MANEUVER HAD A MAXIMUM BANK OF 98 DEGREES & A MAXIMUM ALTITUDE OF 75 FEET AGL. RECOVERY WAS NOT INITIATED UNTIL .5 SECONDS AFTER THE APEX OF THE MANEUVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN REMEDIAL ACTION BY DELAYING THE PULL-UP FROM A DESCENDING MANEUVER. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months