NTSB Identification: NYC89DHM06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42389.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 1989 in WARWICK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: MAXAIR XP-503 DRIFTER, registration: N13WR
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 21, AND EVERYTHING SEEMED TO BE NORMAL UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 150 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD STARTED A LEFT TURN TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY AND LAND WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ITS LEFT TURN AS IT MADE THE EMERGENCY DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH AN AIRCRAFT PARKED ON AIRPORT PROPERTY. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A WRIST PIN BEARING HAD FAILED, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PISTON SEIZING AND THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF AN ENGINE PISTON WRIST PIN BEARING. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months