NTSB Identification: NYC89DFA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41970.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1989 in MARCY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: NIEDZIELSKI COOT-A, registration: N247D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING HIS AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE IN THE LOCAL AREA FOR ABOUT 1/2 HOUR BEFORE HE RETURNED TO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AREA. THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE ENTERED A MIDFIELD CROSSWIND LEG AT AN ESTIMATED 800 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY HEARD THE ENGINE RPM INCREASE AND DECREASE AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE AIRPORT, AND THEY DESCRIBED THE WINGS 'WOBBLING' OR 'TIPPING' BACK AND FORTH. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE NOISE DECREASED, THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED A SERIES OF SHALLOW BANK TURNS BEFORE THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE BANKED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A TWO TO THREE TURN SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON AIRPORT PROPERTY. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL PUMP AND THE CARBURETOR FUEL SCREEN WERE CONTAMINATED WITH THE REMAINS OF SEVERAL LARGE INSECTS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY OTHER PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION/DIFFICULTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months