NTSB Identification: MKC89LA195.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39043.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in OZARK, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N182JR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PRACTICING AUTOROTATION LANDINGS, THE TAIL BOOM BEGAN TO RISE AFTER TOUCHDOWN WHICH RESULTED IN THE HELICOPTER ROLLING TO THE RIGHT AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRIKING THE TERRAIN. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON IT'S RIGHT SIDE. ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT SKID, FORWARD OF THE FRONT UPRIGHT HAD FRACTURED. THE BROKEN PORTION OF THE SKID HAD CUT A GROOVE IN THE GRASS A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 2 FEET BEFORE IMBEDDING ITSELF, CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO STOP. THE FORWARD INERTIA BOUGHT THE TAIL BOOM UP WHICH RESULTED IN THE ROTOR STRIKE AND ROLL OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO PROPERLY FLARE DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE RIGHT SKID. THE CFI ALSO FAILED TO PROPERLY MONITOR THE STUDENT'S ACTIONS ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.Index for Sep1989 | Index of months