NTSB Identification: MKC89LA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39869.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 1989 in HORATIO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: PIETENPOL AIR CAMPER B4A, registration: N10GF
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING A CROSS COUNTRY PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ENGINE ABNORMALITIES OR MALFUNCTIONS. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months