NTSB Identification: MKC89LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39497.
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1989 in BARNESVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3610L
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT DURING A NORMAL, ENROUTE DESCENT FOR LANDING AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A PLOWED FARM FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months