NTSB Identification: MKC89FA202.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43229.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of MESABA AVIATION (D.B.A. NORTHWEST AIRLINK )
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1989 in BEMIDJI, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: FOKKER F27, registration: N280MA
Injuries: 29 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SKED FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED BRAINERD, MN ON TIME AND WITH NO DESCREPANCY NOTED BY THE CREW. THE FLIGHT PROGRESSED NORMALLY UNTIL ON FINAL APPROACH FOR RWY 31 AT BEMIDJI. THE LCL WX OBS RPTD WIND FROM 200 DEGREES MAG AT ONLY 5 KNOTS, RECORDED PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT INITIATING THE APPROACH FOR LANDING. (CVR) TRANSCRIPT INDICATED THE CREW EXPERIENCED STRONGER WINDS THAN FCSTD AND RPTD, BUT NOT SUFFICIENT FOR THE CREW TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE CREW RPTD A LOSS OF LIFT OVER THE THRESHOLD JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, WITH THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTING HARD ON THE RWY. DAMAGE WAS NOTED TO THE ACFT AFTER PAX'S HAD BEEN DEPLANED AT THE TERMINAL. TREES BORDER THE AIRPORT PERIMETER, WHICH THE CREW FELT MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE WIND INSTABILITY AND POSSIBLE WIND SHEAR JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. NO RECORDING DEVICE WAS INSTALLED AT THE AIRPORT TO INDICATE WIND SHEAR OR INSTABILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE AND COMPENSATE FOR THE DOWNDRAFT ENCOUNTERED WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months