NTSB Identification: MKC89FA197.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39887.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 20, 1989 in HYANNIS, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733FY
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED A COMPLETE WEATHER BRIEFING FOR HIS INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE BRIEFING INCLUDED WARNING ADVISORIES AFFECTING HIS INTENDED ROUTE. THE PILOT FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN; HOWEVER, HE ENCOUNTERED MARGINAL WX CONDITIONS AT NIGHT WITH HEAVY RAIN. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. HE SAID HE LEANED FORWARD TO LOOK AT THE MAGNETIC COMPASS, BUT COULD NOT REMEMBER ANYTHING FURTHER ABOUT THE FLIGHT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD DESCENDED & COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. DARKNESS AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months