NTSB Identification: MKC89FA196.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41474.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, September 11, 1989 in BENTONVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N8995N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS USING A COMPANY ACFT THAT HAD BEEN SVCD WITH NEW FLEX OIL HOSES, BUT THE COMPANY MECHANIC HAD NOT COMPLETED THE INSTALLATION BEFORE LEAVING WORK FOR THE DAY. HE (THE MECHANIC) HAD DEFERRED COMPLETION OF THE WORK UNTIL THE FLWG MONDAY. RPRTDLY, A LEAK CHK OF THE OIL HOSES WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY THE PLT, BUT A LOG OF THIS WAS NOT ENTERED IN THE MAINT RECORD BEFORE THE FLT. DRG AN ILS LOC APCH, THE PLT RPRTD A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. SUBSEQUENTLY, A CONNECTING ROD IN THE ENG FAILED FM LACK OF LUBRICATION & THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES DRG AN EMERG LNDG. AN INSPN OF THE ACFT REVEALED A DISCONNECTED OIL HOSE BETWEEN 2 OIL COOLERS. THE HOSE HAD VIBRATED FREE FM A FITTING & OIL HAD BEEN PUMPED OVERBOARD. THE OTR OIL HOSES WERE STILL SECURELY FASTENED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOOSE OIL LINE THAT BECAME DISCONNECTED, WHEN MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN COMPLETED, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD FROM LACK OF LUBRICATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF THE OPERATION BY COMPANY/MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months