NTSB Identification: MKC89FA194.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40523.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1989 in LEES SUMMIT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 206A, registration: N8705Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER EXPERIENCING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CLIMB OUT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. HOWEVER, HE DID NOT HAVE ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SHORT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE, FUEL MANIFOLD, FUEL PUMP AND ONE HEADER TANK. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRCRAFT WAS SERVICED 2-3 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED ON 9-2-89.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO WATER IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM, AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months