NTSB Identification: MIA89LA258.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39668.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1989 in KISSIMMEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301T, registration: N8107T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT DID NOT RECHECK THE ACFT'S FUEL AT AN INTERMEDIATE STOP. AFTER HE DEPARTED & WAS IN CRUISE FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE FUEL GAGES INDCD THE TANKS WERE NEARLY HALF FULL AT THAT TIME. DURING A SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & WAS DAMAGED. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT FUEL SYS REVEALED ABOUT 20 OUNCES FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE LEFT TANK WAS SPLIT OPEN, BUT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL RESIDUE ON THE GROUND BELOW THE TANK. DURING AN OPNL CHECK OF THE ENG, IT STARTED & RAN NORMALLY
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FALSE FUEL GAGE INDICATIONS AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months