NTSB Identification: MIA89LA257.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39655.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1989 in ROCKLEDGE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N17295
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PRACTICE X-WIND LANDINGS BEFORE TAKING HIS PVT PLT CHECK FLT, WHICH WAS SCHEDULED FOR THE FLWG DAY. HE LANDED ON RWY 18 WITH THE WIND FM 120 DEG AT 5 GUSTING 8 KTS. AFTER LANDING, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A PARKED/UNOCCUPIED CESSNA 150.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND AND PROXIMITY OF THE PARKED AIRCRAFT WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months