NTSB Identification: MIA89LA255.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39671.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 21, 1989 in LEXINGTON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: HUGHES 269B, registration: N9318F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLT, THE HELICOPTER PLT NOTED THAT THE MAIN ROTOR RPM BEGAN DECREASING & THE ENG RPM BEGAN INCREASING. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT THE HELICOPTER LANDED IN TREES & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED A BOLT LUG ON THE END OF THE LINEAR ACTUATOR (THAT ENGAGED THE BELT DRIVE) HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LINEAR ACTUATOR LUG. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months