NTSB Identification: MIA89LA254.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39542.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 1989 in FORT MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-220T, registration: N8371H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LANDING AT NIGHT, THE ACFT BOUNCED & SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE NOSE TIRE BLEW OUT & BOTH PROPS CONTACTED THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months