NTSB Identification: MIA89LA251.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39541.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 1989 in YULEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67785
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON THE LAST LEG OF HER 1ST SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. DURING NORMAL CRUISE, SHE OBSERVED CLOUDS EAST OF THE ROUTE OF FLT & ALTERED HER COURSE TO THE WEST. SHE THEN NOTED A FUNNEL CLOUD & ELECTED TO REVERSE COURSE, BUT REPORTEDLY, WAS SURROUNDED BY CLOUDS. SHE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE ACFT THEN WENT OFF THE ROAD, TRAVELED INTO A DITCH & NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE TREE AND DITCH IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months