NTSB Identification: MIA89LA250.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39670.
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1989 in FERNANDINA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N91344
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS A STUDENT PLT WAS PREPARING TO FLY, HE INVITED A PVT PLT TO ACCOMPANY HIM & THE PVT PLT ACCEPTED THE OFFER. THEY FLEW TO ANOTHER ARPT IN THE AREA TO PRACTICE TOUGH-&-GO LANDINGS. WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS, THEY NOTED THE WIND WAS 'BOUNCING' THE ACFT. AS THE PVT PLT WAS MAKING AN APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE, RAPIDLY. THE PVT PLT APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 70 FT SHORT OF THE RWY BEFORE HE STOPPED THE DSCNT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. THE TURBULENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months