NTSB Identification: MIA89LA246.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39609.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 12, 1989 in MARATHON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N3220J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF, THE LEFT WING TIP OF THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FUEL TRUCK. THE PLT STATED THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES & HE MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND THE PARKED AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SUNGLARE AND THE LOCATION OF THE PARKED AIRCRAFT. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months