NTSB Identification: MIA89LA244.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39318.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1989 in TITUSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N7946P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND AFTER A BFR FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. DURING A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENG LOST POWER WHEN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK EMPTIED & THE LEFT TANK WAS STILL FULL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PRIVATE PILOT (DUAL STUDENT) TO ASSURE THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE PROPER TANK, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION; AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). THE TREES WERE A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months