NTSB Identification: MIA89LA239.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39315.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1989 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4-200, registration: N1072L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED (RETRACTED) ABOUT 300 YARDS DOWN THE RUNWAY & THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TO RETRACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RETRACTION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months