NTSB Identification: MIA89IA249.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39545.
Incident occurred Wednesday, September 13, 1989 in FORT PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N9207Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. DURING THE 2ND LANDING ROLL ON RWY 9, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT VEERED OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE WIND WAS FROM 060 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THERE WAS NO FAILURE OR MALFUCTION OF THE FLT CONTROLS. HIS INSTRUCTOR STATED THE CROSSWIND WAS WELL WITHIN THE STUDENT'S CAPABILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months