NTSB Identification: MIA89IA247.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40612.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Tuesday, September 12, 1989 in JACKSON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: BEECH G18S, registration: N9604R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE PLT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE WHILE ON APCH TO LAND BUT THE GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. THE FLT DEPARTED THE ARPT TRAFFIC AREA & THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR VIA THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION PROCEDURES BUT WAS UNABLE. THE PLT PERFORMED A LOW APCH PAST THE TOWER FOR CONFIRMATION THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN & WAS ADVISED THAT IT APPEARED TO BE. THE FLT RETURNED FOR LANDING & AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE GEAR COLLAPSED. AFTER THE INCIDENT WHILE RAISING THE PLANE FROM THE RWY, THE PLT WAS ASKED TO LOWER THE GEAR VIA THE EMERGENCY METHOD BUT WAS UNABLE BECAUSE HE RELEASED THE CLUTCH WHILE CRANKING THE GEAR DOWN. THE CORRECT PROCEDURE WAS TO HOLD THE CLUTCH IN WHILE DOING SO. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE DYNAMIC BRAKE RELAY. THE PURPOSE OF THE RELAY WAS TO PREVENT COASTING OF THE GEAR MOTOR & GEARS BY MOMENTARILY REVERSING THE MOTOR WHEN THE UP LIMIT WAS REACHED, BUT THE FAILURE PREVENTED IT FROM DOING SO. THE FAILED COMPONENT WAS REPLACED & THE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECTLY PERFORM THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE NORMAL GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months