NTSB Identification: MIA89FA252.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39672.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 20, 1989 in OCHOPEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N47009
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT HAD RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PLT CERTIFICATE 5 DAYS EARLIER. HE TOOK OFF WITH A FRIEND AT NIGHT FOR A FLT OVER THE EVERGLADES. WHEN OPERATIONS PERSONNEL REALIZED THE ACFT HAD NOT RETURNED, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. ON 9/22/89, THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN THE EVERGLADES NATIONAL PARK. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN, LEFT BANK ATTITUDE. IT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DRG IMPACT & THE MAIN WRECKAGE TRAVELED ABOUT 120 YDS BEFORE COMING TO REST. BOTH PROP BLADES WERE CURLED & CONTAINED CHORDWISE SCRATCHES. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 4.2 HRS OF NIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE OVER THE TERRAIN. RELATED FACTORS WERE: DARK NIGHT, SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION (NIGHT FLYING). Index for Sep1989 | Index of months