NTSB Identification: LAX89LA333.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40975.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 1989 in PALO ALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N8272R
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF THE FLIGHT REMAINED IN A CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN. ON TURN TO FINAL THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A BAY SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. NO FUEL WAS FOUND FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL. THE FUEL STRAINER AT THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT CONTAINED SMALL DARK PARTICLES. EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP REVEALED THAT THE VANES HAD DAMAGE AND SEVERELY RESTRICTED THE FLOW OF FUEL. THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP WAS OKAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE FUEL STARVATION WAS THE RESULT OF VANE PARTICLES FROM THE DETERIORATED ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP RESTRICTING THE UPSTREAM FLOW OF FUEL. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months