NTSB Identification: LAX89LA332.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39612.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 1989 in EUREKA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N96642
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TWO CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS (CFI'S) WERE ABOARD THE ACFT WITH ONE CFI ACTING AS PIC, GIVING INSTRUCTION TO THE OTHER IN SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. THE PIC RPRTD THAT WHILE ON A SHORT FINAL APCH TO LAND, HE NOTICED THAT THE DSCNT RATE WAS BECOMING EXCESSIVE. HE TOLD THE OTHER PLT TO APPLY POWER, BUT SHE DID NOT RESPOND IN TIME & THE ACFT LANDED HARD. THE PIC SAID THAT HE COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACDNT, IF HE HAD NOT DELAYED IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT, AND A DELAY IN REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI). Index for Sep1989 | Index of months