NTSB Identification: LAX89LA330.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39819.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1989 in FLAGSTAFF, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N519TW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE STARTED TO USE THE BRAKES TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT, AFTER MAKING A WHEEL LANDING, HE DISCOVEREDTHAT HE 'HAD NO LEFT BRAKE.' AT THAT MOMENT, THE TAILWHEEL WAS STILL SLIGHTLY ABOVE THE RUNWAY SURFACE, SO HE HAD NO TAILWHEEL STEERING & HIS RUDDER WAS BECOMING INEFFECTIVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH RUDDER AND TAILWHEEL STEERING WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months