NTSB Identification: LAX89LA327.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42543.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 26, 1989 in NEWPORT BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210B, registration: N9615X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WHO HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT, EXPEREINCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE CRUISING & HE DITCHED HIS AIRCRAFT IN A HARBOR. THE AIRCRAFT SANK. UPON ITS SUBSEQUENT RECOVERY, IT WAS EXAMINED, & ITS CRANKSHAFT WAS FOUND FRACTURED. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF A SURFACE ORIGIN FATIGUE CRACK, WHICH HAD PROPAGATED IN THE AREA OF THE NO 4 CRANKSHAFT CHEEK BETWEEN, THE NO 2 MAIN JOURNAL & THE NO 3 CRANKPIN JOURNAL. THE FRACTURE HAD INITIATED IN THE FORWARD FILLET RADIUS OF THE NO 2 MAIN JOURNAL. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF ANY PREEXISTING MATERIAL DEFECTS IN THE CRANKSHAFT METAL. ABOUT 10 YEARS & 1166 OPERATING HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE HAD REPORTEDLY UNDERGONE A MAJOR OVERHAUL. THE AIRCRAFT'S MAINTENANCE RECORDS WERE INCOMPLETE & THE ADEQUACY OF THE PREVIOUS MAINTENANCE COULD NOT BE ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S CRANKSHAFT, RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE BECAUSE HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO SHORE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months