NTSB Identification: LAX89LA325.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39614.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 23, 1989 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N252ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PLT ENTERED THE RUNUP AREA FOR RWY 8L, THE ACFT'S LEFT WINGTIP HIT A BLAST DEFLECTOR SHIELD NEAR THE EDGE OF THE RUNUP AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE WINGTIP AND THE BLAST DEFLECTOR SHIELD. THE PROXIMITY OF THE SHIELD WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months