NTSB Identification: LAX89LA323.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40943.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, September 25, 1989 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N52665
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH, ABOUT 4-5 MI FROM THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE. NO PRE-IMPACT RELATED MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND IN THE ENGINE, AND THE ENGINE RAN SUCCESSFULLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT LATER STATED THAT THE ENGINE HAD CONTINUED TO OPERATE THROUGHOUT THE APPROACH AND LANDING. THE PILOT HAD 5 HRS IN MAKE/MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S POWERPLANT CONTROLS. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN A CESSNA 177RG. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months