NTSB Identification: LAX89LA322.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40602.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1989 in AUBURN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: BELLANCA CITABRIA, registration: N1679G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS PILOT'S FIRST SOLO IN THIS AIRCRAFT AFTER LAST HOUR WITH A CFI. THE PILOT REPORTED HE PROBABLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE APPROACH. HE INDICATED HE ACCIDENTLY MOVED THE TRIM KNOB TO THE NOSE DOWN POSITION INSTEAD OF USING THE THROTTLE KNOB TO CORRECT FOR A LOW APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF NOSE DOWN TRIM WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH A TREE. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months