NTSB Identification: LAX89LA317.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39895.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 20, 1989 in ZENIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N8579M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE VFR FLIGHT, CONDUCTED UNDER 14 CFR 135, WAS ROUTINE UNTIL ARRIVING AT SHANNON AIRPORT. AFTER CIRCLING THE ARPT, THE PILOT EXECUTED TWO GO-AROUNDS, BECAUSE HE HAD NOT SLOWED THE AIRPLANE SUFFICIENTLY. HE STATED THAT HE LANDED ON THE THIRD APPROACH, BUT THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS TOO HIGH. REALIZING THAT HE WAS GOING TO OVERSHOOT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE. THIS CAUSED IT TO EXIT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDE WITH A FENCE. A POST-ACDNT EXAM DISCLOSED THAT THE FLAP ACTUATOR JACKSCREW HAD SEIZED IN THE UP POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REALIZE THAT THE FLAPS DID NOT EXTEND, WHICH RESULTED IN EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. THE SEIZED FLAP ACTUATOR WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1989 | Index of months